Carroll County History

Carroll County Historical Society

Agencies

Ohio Representativs

Year Name Township P Year Name Township P
Ohio House of Repr Ohio House of Repr
1836 Isaac Atkinson Center 1923 Ross P Buchanan Union R
1837 William Johnson 1925 Ross P Buchanan Union R
1838 James Forbes, Sr 1927 William M Shepherd R
1839 George Downs 1929 William M Shepherd R
1840+ Roswell Marsh 1931 John L Richards R
1841+ Matthew Atkinson/John Shober   1933 John L Richards R
1842+ Isaac Atkinson, Sr Center 1935 John L Richards R
1843+ Leonard Harsh 1937 John L Richards R
1844 Robert McElderry 1939 Carl Guess Fox R
1845 John Riley 1941 Carl Guess Fox R
1846 John Beatty 1943 Carl Guess Fox R
1847 George Hardesty 1945 Carl Guess Fox R
1848* George Hardesty 1947 Tom Richards Center R
1849* John Manful 1949 Tom Richards Center R
1850* John H Tripp Union 1951 Tom Richards Center R
1852 Robert George/John Dickey Fox 1953 Robert H Longsworth R
1854 E R Eckley 1955 Robert H Longsworth R
1856 Silas Potts 1957 Robert H Longsworth R
1858 Jason B Roach 1959 Robert H Longsworth R
1860 Amos E Buss 1961 Robert H Longsworth R
1862 Leonard Harsh 1963 Robert H Longsworth R
1864 William DeFord 1965 William T Allmon Center D
1866 William DeFord 1967 William E Hinig Tuscarawas D
1868 James M Kain 1969 William E Hinig Tuscarawas D
1870 William Adair 1971 William E Hinig Tuscarawas D
1872 William Adair 1973 William E Hinig Tuscarawas D
1874 Joseph Carnahan 1975 William E Hinig Tuscarawas D
1876 Joseph Carnahan 1977 William E Hinig Tuscarawas D
1878 Thomas Leggett 1979 William E Hinig Tuscarawas D
1880 Thomas Leggett 1981 William E Hinig Tuscarawas D
1882 E C Ross 1983
1884 E C Ross 1985
1886 John H Fimple 1987
1888 John H Fimple 1989
1890 R G Kean 1991
1892# R G Kean 1993 FrancisCarr/Judith Carr D
1894# S K McLaughlin 1995 Ron E Hood Stark R
1896# S K McLaughlin 1997 Ron E Hood Stark R
1898# D O Rutan Center 1999 Ron E Hood Stark R
1900# S S Hamill 2003 John A Boccieri Mahoning D
1902# J H Beal 2005 John A Boccieri Mahoning D
1904# Thomas H Watson
1906 Thomas H Watson
1909 R S Tidrick R
1911 R S Tidrick R
1913 Harry R Kemerer R
1915 Harry R Kemerer R
1917 John W Gorrell R
1919 John W Gorrell R 2007 Mark Okey ++ Center D
1921 John W Gorrell R 2009 Mark Okey ++ Center D